CHEER Center Georgetown WGMD Sports Booster Scholarship Awards

WGMD Honors High School Scholar Athletes for 38th Year


Resort Broadcasting Co LLC and WGMD 92.7 “The Talk Of Delmarva” honored local highschool college students at the 38th annual Sports activities Boosters Banquet on Wednesday, June 5.

28 athletes from 14 space excessive faculties have been every introduced with $250 scholarships.  Moreover, 2 college students have been bestowed a further $1500 every based mostly on their resumes of scholastic achievement and sports activities participation.

The late Bob Smith, an area Delaware broadcaster since 1955 and the primary employee of WGMD in 1980, was a man of imaginative and prescient, and love for youth and sports activities. In 1981, Bob founded the WGMD Sports Booster Scholarship Program. By way of the generosity of our Sports activities Booster Sponsor Advertisers, WGMD has introduced tons of of hundreds of scholarship dollars to profitable nominated senior scholar-athletes from area high faculties yearly since Bob first founded this time honored program.

This yr’s honorees embrace:

CAPE HENLOPEN HIGH SCHOOL – ALIA MARSHALL

Area Hockey – Staff Captain, 3 time state champions, Group MVP, Regional All American and NFHCA Educational All American

Lacrosse – Workforce Captain, 3 time state champions andTeam MVP

All Convention Honorable Mention in Basketball and  a member of the Indoor Monitor Workforce

Founder and Vice President of the Muscle Movement Foundation – this basis raises money for youngsters with muscle illnesses.

Scholar Gov’t Treasurer

National Honor Society , Leo Membership Member

CAPE HENLOPEN HIGH SCHOOL – LUKE D’AMBROGI

LUKE WAS NOT WITH US LAST EVENING AS HE WAS PLAYING IN THE DELAWARE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FORBOYS LACROSSE

Prime 5% of his class

class tutor

First Place in a BPA competition in Accounting

Acquired Principal’s Commendation

Leo Club Member

National Honor Society Member

Basketball Group Captain

Lacrosse Workforce Captain and All State

Member of the Cape Twitter Page and the anchor for video bulletins

DELMAR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL – HAILEY BITTERS


Prime 3% of her class

Nationwide Honor Society Historian

Class President

Key Membership

Area Hockey – Staff Captain, All Conference, All State and State Champions 2016 and 2017

2016 State Champions was the first feminine state title in Delmar’s faculty history

Volunteer for Delmar Youth Subject Hockey, Delmar Little League and the Wicomico Rotary Club

DELMAR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL – GEORGE “AJ” ANGELLO

Benefit Honor Roll throughout Middle and High School

Ranks 1st in his class

Member of the Business Professionals of America and Fellowship of Christian Athletes

Varsity Soccer Captain and Captain of the 2017 State Champions

Sportsmanship award for soccer

Henlopen South All Convention for Baseball

Educational All Conference in each football and baseball

Volunteers at Primary Road Fitness center, Billy Gene Jackson, Sr Park and Youth Middle and Delmar Little League

INDIAN RIVER HIGH SCHOOL – ABIGAIL O’SHIELDS

Prime 1% of her class

Class Treasurer

Recipient of the Educational Achievement Award – ninth through 12th grade, Distinguished Young Ladies of Delaware Scholastic Award and Indian River Senior Outstanding Athlete for Delaware Ladies’s Alliance for Sports and Fitness

Varsity Softball – Educational All Convention for three years, 2nd Group All Convention for Pitching, Carpenter’s Cup Softball Staff and 18u Swoop Travel Softball Workforce

Group Service consists of – Night time to Shine for the Tim Tebow Basis, Leo Membership and Particular Olympics

INDIAN RIVER HIGH SCHOOL – ROBERT ARGO

Group Service:  Indian River Geese Unlimited, Millsboro Little League, Tim Tebow Basis and Leo Membership

DFRC Blue Gold Ambassador, Mock Trial Member, Scholar Council and Medical Job Shadowing Program

Ranked #1 in school

Nationwide Honor Society, High Honor Roll and Superior Educational Achievement all 4 years of High School

Educational All Conference and State Semi-finalist in Unified Basketball

Baseball Staff Captain, Educational All Conference, 1st Workforce All Convention 3rd Base and Southern Division Champions 11th grade

LAKE FOREST HIGH SCHOOL – SHAYLA WYNDER

Mentor and Speaker for National Youth Conference

Class President

Prime 7% of her class

Odyssey of the Thoughts 3rd Place Regionals

Distinguished High Honors all four Marking Durations

Workforce Captain of the Varsity Basketball Staff and recipient of the Spartan Award

2015-16 Softball Henlopen Convention Champions

Group Service: Luther Towers Nursing Residence, Frederica Cheer Middle and Harbor Health Care

LAKE FOREST HIGH SCHOOL – JADEN RIVERA

Soccer – Workforce Captain, Second Group All Conference Punter, Participant of the Recreation and Second Group All Conference Vast Receiver

Also acquired Varsity letters for Wrestling and Baseball

DIAA All Scholar Athlete and Educational All Conference

AP and Honors Courses – Prime 15% of his class

Member of the Business Professionals of America and the Nationwide Honor Society

Group Service performed at Kingdom Empowerment Christian Church and Undertaking Angel Wings.

LAUREL SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL – NICOLE PATILLE

Varsity Softball – Workforce Captain, MVP, 2nd Group All Convention, Remaining 4 at IDT in Colorado and in 2018 led the state in strike outs

Varsity Volleyball

Educational All Conference

High Honor Roll

Prime 10 of her class

Leo Membership, FFA and Chess Membership

Participated in Mountaire’s Thanksgiving for Hundreds

Nicole has accepted a Softball Scholarship to Siena School and might be in their Biology Program

LAUREL SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL – CHRISTOPHER OTWELL

Varsity Baseball

Varsity Football – Four Star Rubio Class of 2019 Long Snapper

All Honors, AP and Twin Enrollment Courses

Completed 3 profession Pathways – Biomedical Sciences, Culinary Arts and Graphic Design

Christopher shall be attending Grove City School as a Soccer long Snapper

MILFORD HIGH SCHOOL – GRACE SEKSCINSKI

National Honor Society

Fellowship of Christian Athletes

Scholar Government Secretary

Educational Challenge Program

Educational All Convention Swimming and Volleyball

Volleyball – Staff Captain, Athletic All Conference-Honorable Point out and chosen to attend the NFHS Nationwide Conference as a scholar consultant

Voluteered at the Rural Electric Washington Youth Tour, Youth Management Council Delaware Representative and Eagle Crest Alaska Mission with the Lutheran Youth Group

MILFORD HIGH SCHOOL – ETHAN LANG

President of Scholar Authorities

Secretary of the Enterprise Professionals of America

Educational All Convention

Milford School Board Scholar Consultant

Certified Microsoft Specialist in  Power Point and Phrase

Cross Nation

Monitor and Area – went to states for 300 meter hurdles

Volunteer Providers – Volunteer Coordinator for Bryan Shupe Campaign for 36th District Representative, Harrington Moose Lodge dinner for the blind, Lions Club Annual Automotive Show and Mascot for the Center School Pep Rallies

SEAFORD HIGH SCHOOL – ABIGAIL COVEY

Scholar Government Vice President

Recipient of the Educational Challenge Certificates for excelling in English, the FFA Greenhand Diploma for the Nationwide Organization of Agricultural Schooling and acknowledged by the State of Delaware for excellence in Mathematics

Math League, National Honor Society, HOSA, School Band

Captain and MVP of the Subject Hockey, Swim and Tennis Groups

Most versatile player for Subject Hockey and a member of the indoor hockey staff

Two Time High Level winner for the swim staff

SEAFORD HIGH SCHOOL – TREVOR HOLMES

Varsity Swim Captain and went to States this yr

Varsity Baseball Captain

Seaford Volunteer Firefighter and was Junior Firefighter of the yr for 2019,  Captain in the Delaware State Police Youth Program and volunteers for the Seaford Parks and Recreation Division

Prime 10% of his class

Superior educational and AP courses thru-out his educational career

Distinguished Honor Roll every year

Member of the Scholar Gov’t Assoc, National Honor Society, Key Membership, Know-how Scholar Assoc., Weight Lifting Membership

STEPHEN DECATUR HIGH SCHOOL – GRACE BERES

Volleyball – Staff Captain, MVP, First Group Bayside South All Conference, Sportsmanship and Coaches Award

Basketball – Staff Captain, Senior All Star, Defensive MVP, Senior Scholar Athlete and Premier Driving School Athlete of the month

Tennis – Workforce Captain, MVP and Sportmanship Award

Prime 1% in her class

President of the Nationwide Honor Society, Delegate for the Scholar Gov’t Assoc, AP Students Award winner and Member of the Mu Alpha Theta and the Atlantic Athlete Outreach Program

Plans on majoring in Danger Administration and Insurance coverage

STEPHEN DECATUR HIGH SCHOOL – KEVIN BECK

Prime 1% of his class

Scholar Consultant to the Worcester County Board of Schooling

President of Mu Alpha Theta and Math Honor Society, 2 yr Regional Champion Expertise USA, MSSPP Scholar Athlete

Soccer Workforce Captain, MVP and recipient of the  Coaches and Minds in Motion Awards

Lacrosse Group Captain and Minds in Motion Award

Kevin has been accepted to University of MD School Park, Drexel University and UMBC.  He will probably be majoring in Chemical Engineering

SUSSEX ACADEMY – CAILEY MURPHY

Scholar Gov’t Consultant

Distinguished Honor Roll

Recipient of the Michael C. Ferguson Scholarship for superior performance on the DE Complete Assessment System

Educational Problem Program Excellent Math Scholar Award and the Presidential Award for excellent educational achievement

Founder and Captain of the Swim Staff – Qualified for State Championships all five years, set 3 faculty data and we now have been the Henlopen Conference Champions for the past three years.

Member of the Lacrosse Workforce for Three years

SUSSEX ACADEMY – RONALD FAUST

Scholar Gov’t President

Co-Creator and Captain of the Mock Trial – twice awarded as the perfect lawyer

Nationwide Honor Society

Varsity Soccer Workforce Captain – Awarded All Convention Honorable Point out

Varsity Baseball – Staff MVP

Attended the National Scholar Management Conference and spent a day volunteering with the Indiana Particular Olympians and in addition attended the Delaware Interscholastic Athletics Association Conference and spent a day volunteering with Delaware Particular Olympians.

SUSSEX CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL – JADE TAYLOR

2008 Little Miss Georgetown title Holder, 2012 Junior Miss Georgetown and Delaware’s Distinguished Younger Lady Program 2018

AP Courses and Honor Roll for all 4 years

Varsity Subject Hockey Group Captain

Varsity Tennis Captain

Varsity Monitor & Area

Jr. Varsity Wrestling

Volunteer for the Georgetown Little League, Boys and Women Club of Georgetown and Harrison House Nursing & Rehabiliation

SUSSEX CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL – CADE KEELER

Co-Captain of the Cross Country Workforce

Co- Captain and Swing Player on the Varsity Baseball Workforce

Starting Quarterback and defensive back for the Football Staff in his Freshman Year

Ranked Prime 2% of his class

High Honor Roll all four Years

Elks Lodge Most Helpful Participant

State Finalist for the Wendy’s Heisman Award

Served as Vice President of the Business Skilled of America, National Honor Society, Brother /  Sister Knights, Know-how Scholar Affiliation, Debate Staff and Fellowship of Christian Athletes

SUSSEX TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL – TAYLOR WROTEN

Varsity Area Hockey – First Group All Henlopen Convention, Defensive MVP and Blue Gold Consultant

Varsity Softball – First Workforce All Henlopen Convention (pitching)  and Second Workforce All State (Pitching)

She was additionally a member of the First Place Carpenter Cup Softball Group and the Senior Little League World Collection Champion Workforce

Varsity Swim Workforce

Ranked Prime 6% of her class

AP and Dual Enrollment programs – graduating with 20 school credits from Widener University and Del Tech

SUSSEX TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL – ETHAN WARD

Ranks prime 5% in his class

AP and Twin Enrollment courses – graduating with 21 school credit

Earned First Place for Net Website Design at the Business Professionalism of America State Competitors

Eagle Scout

Participated in Thanksgiving for Hundreds, Carey’s Camp Bible School, Habitat for Humanity and Freshman Orientation

Varsity Football

Varsity Baseball

Plans to major in Business

WOODBRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL – TYKEYA NELSON

Varsity Basketball Workforce Captain – Henlopen Convention Honorable Point out, Blue Gold Member, Southern Henlopen Divisional Champion, Scholar Athlete, Group Sportsmanship Award and Recreation Workforce Participant and

89 made three pointers between  2016-2019 making Tykeya the Prime 3 Point Shooter at Woodbridge

Member of the John W. Pitts Youth Summer time Basketball Workforce and 2018 League Champions

Excelled academically in all honors courses

A pacesetter and mentor for her classmates

Tykeya plans to pursue an undergraduate degree in Pre-Dentistry

WOODBRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL – BROCK KEELER

Excelled in all honors and AP courses – together with Spanish I, II and III

His dedication and onerous work has earned him a ranking of 2nd in his class

Varsity Baseball Group Captain

Varsity Soccer Captain – Delaware State Champions 2016 and 2018, three time First Staff All-Convention Linebacker, First Staff All-State Linebacker, Recipient of the Delaware Interscholastic Soccer Association’s Sportsmanship Award, Delaware Defensive Participant of the Year and the Maxwell Award for Delaware’s Player of the Year

WORCESTER PREPARATORY SCHOOL – GRACE GARDNER

Grace has devoted over six hundred hours to HALO Homeless Shelter in Salisbury, Relay for Life and the Applachia Service Undertaking.

She is also a volunteer coach for the Fruitland Falcons Youth Soccer and a Camp Counselor for Vacation Bible School

She is an AP Scholar, a member of the Nationwide Honor Society, Nationwide Spanish Honor Society and has been on the Headmaster’s Listing yearly for Educational Excellence

Co-Captain and Goalkeeper on the Varsity Soccer Group

Co-Captain and Middle/ahead on the Varsity Basketball Staff

Co-Captain and Attack on the Varsity Lacrosse Staff

WORCESTER PREPARATORY SCHOOL – COLIN MILLER

Colin is an AP Scholar, a member of the Nationwide Honor Society, National Spanish Honor Society and has been on the Headmaster’s Listing every quarter for Educational Excellence.

Varsity Golf Captain,Participant of the Year, MVP, All Convention

Varsity Basketball Group Captain, All Convention and MVP

Varsity Tennis Captain and ESIAC Doubles Champion

Colin and his brother also started a sports activities radio show referred to as “Sports Corner” in 2015

He volunteers for the Rolling Thunder Veterans Outreach

Colin might be attending College of Maryland School Park